Accident Cessna 310H N441AF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123474

Date:Wednesday 18 April 1973
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N441AF
MSN: 310H0132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lumberton, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charlotte, Nc
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
R TIP TANK EMPTY DUE MAINT,L FULL.DRG LVL OFF LWING DROPPED DRAGGED ON RWY.WIND GUSTING 17K.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD73FLJ26
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB