Accident Hiller UH-12E N4415,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123482

Date:Sunday 27 August 1972
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Fort Wolters Helicopters Inc
Registration: N4415
MSN: 2040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Annette, A;aska -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Johnson Cove, Alaska
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
HIT BY FALLING TREE AT ANETTE ALASKA. NO AIR-TO-GROUND COMMUNICATIONS AVAILABLE. PERSONNEL-INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF WORK CREW.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC73FAD01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: ANC73FAD01 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=66521&key=0&queryId=16c2fcdf-8904-4982-a2b7-333653132127&pgno=2&pgsize=100
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=4415