Accident Piper PA-18 N4460Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123529

Date:Thursday 14 June 1973
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Romney Flying
Registration: N4460Z
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Antioch, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Cumberland, Md
Destination airport:Cumberland, Md
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
OAK-WILT SURVEY FLT FOR W VA DEPT OF AGRICULTURE.DRG DSCNT ENCTRD DWNDFT UN CLB OUT WITH FULL PWR.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD73DIG29
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB