Accident Cessna 150G N3688J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123705

Date:Friday 30 May 1969
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Republic Flyin
Registration: N3688J
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coventry, Ri -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmingdale, Ny
Destination airport:Providence, Ri
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
T/O MIN FUEL,LOST PWR IN CLIMB ATTITUDE,ENG OPERD NMLY WHEN NOSE LWRD.UN CLR TREES ON RISING TRRN.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC70D0016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB