ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124063
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 18 September 1972 |
Time: | 16:00 |
Type: | Piper PA-18 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N3870Z |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Glennallen, AK -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Nelchina Glacier |
Destination airport: | Gunsight Mt.Lodge |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:WHEN APRXLY 40 FT AGL ACFT SUDDENLY VEERED TO THE RIGHT OUT OF CONTROL.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | ANC73FAG37 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 6 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB