Accident Piper PA-28-180 N4717L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12429

Date:Saturday 26 February 1972
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Coker Aviation
Registration: N4717L
MSN: 28-4037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wing, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Crestview,Fla
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot rprtd elect power lost.Turned mags off,selected road,met oncoming autos,crashed into trees.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA72AM085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB