Accident Cessna 172 N5440R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124521

Date:Wednesday 8 July 1970
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Van Buren Flyi
Registration: N5440R
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Orleans, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springfield, Ill
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PWR OFF DSCNT FRM 4000FT MSL.STRETCHED GLIDE,S-TURNED TO AVD PWR LINES,STALLED OVR RWY DRG TURN.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI71FBA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB