Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4467J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12479

Date:Sunday 26 February 1978
Time:18:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4467J
MSN: 28-22883
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Santa Susana, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Van Nuys, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
3hrs total night time.Bulb in mag compass missing,flashlight in glove box.Hit mtn 2600ft msl.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX78FA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB