Accident Piper PA-25-260C N4746Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124865

Date:Thursday 15 March 1973
Time:21:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260C
Owner/operator:Odus Jack Sava
Registration: N4746Y
MSN: 25-4500
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mesquite, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT REPTD DRINKING,UNAUTHORIZED FLT.MISTOOK TRAILER LTS FOR CAR LTS AT RWY END.HIT COTTON PICKER.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN73FQD19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB