Accident Stolp SA-750 Acroduster Too N4KJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124961

Date:Wednesday 12 April 1978
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-750 Acroduster Too
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4KJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Roswell, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ROD CAP BOLT CAME LOOSE DAMAGING CYLINDER.ENGINE IDLE FOR 2YRS,NOT PICKLED.ELEVATOR WELD BROKE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN78FQA17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB