Accident LET L-33 Blaník Solo N284BA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1250

Date:Sunday 11 November 2007
Time:15:00
Type:LET L-33 Blaník Solo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N284BA
MSN: 940312
Total airframe hrs:1115 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisburg, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Louisburg, NC (79NC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After being towed to an altitude of 1,800 feet, the pilot of the LET L-33 Solo glider released the towline and began "thermaling" to the northwest of the airport. After flying for approximately 11 nautical miles uneventfully, the pilot turned back to the airport. Then while thermaling on the return leg, the glider lost altitude due to the "lift conditions," and the pilot performed an off-field landing. After touching down in a hay field, the glider struck a grass covered culvert and was substantially damaged.
Probable Cause: The flight's encounter with an area of no thermal lift. Contributing factors to the accident were the pilot's inadvertent selection of unsuitable terrain with a hidden obstruction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071228X02005&key=1

Location