Wirestrike Accident Beechcraft E50 Twin Bonanza N170V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125208

Date:Sunday 18 April 1976
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E50 Twin Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N170V
MSN: EH-34
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Galion, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES. PLT BLOOD ALCOHOL .1PER CENT PER MG. PRACTICE R ENG FEATHER,L ENG QUIT

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI76FEI29
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB