Accident Luscombe 8E N1828K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125236

Date:Saturday 16 June 1973
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1828K
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Linville Falls, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia, Nc
Destination airport:Spruce Pines, Nc
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PILOT FLEW INTO VALLEY UNABLE TO CLIMB ABV RISING TRRN.PLT SIGHT SEEING,TAKING PICTURES.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD73DKM47
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB