Accident Bell 47G N179B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125288

Date:Monday 19 July 1976
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Warren H Coppe
Registration: N179B
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Pittsburg, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
POWER LOSS AND VIBRATION CAUSE UNDETERMINED DUEIMPACT DAMAGE AND LONG TIME SALT WATER SUBMERSION.

Sources:

NTSB