Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7704N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12529

Date:Monday 9 March 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Ram Flying Inc
Registration: N7704N
MSN: 28-5151
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newton, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kirksville,Mo
Destination airport:Des Moines,Iowa
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 3/10/70. Cont into known adverse wea. Crashed 750 ft short of runway. Heavy snow.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC70AK049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB