Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7361J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12537

Date:Saturday 4 July 1970
Time:21:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7361J
MSN: 28-24714
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cerritos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
hit power lines about 175 ft agl.Crashed in st,dmgd wall and house.Pilot blood alcohol level 0.15 pct.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX71AL001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB