Accident Bell 47G-5 N2202W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125516

Date:Monday 7 June 1971
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:City Of Dallas
Registration: N2202W
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TURNED D-WND TO TAXI,OUT OF GRND EFFECT.WND GSTS TO 22K.STRUCK FENCE,ROLLED OVER ON L SIDE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW71FPA32
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB