Accident Piper PA-23 N2183P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125525

Date:Monday 18 October 1971
Time:15:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2183P
MSN: 23-792
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rochester, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leroy, Ny
Destination airport:Teterboro, Nj
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LDG GR NOT DWN AND LOCKED ON FINAL APCH.PLT ATMTD GO-AROUND WITH GR PARTIALLY EXTDD.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC72FFJ19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB