Accident Piper PA-18 N1979P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125664

Date:Monday 12 April 1971
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Verle Alfred P
Registration: N1979P
MSN: 18-4214
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seely, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pierce Ranch, Wyo
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT ATMPTD TKOF FROM 500 FT FLD.MADE TURN AT LOW ALT TO AVOID TREES,WING HIT GND.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN71DXA21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 June 2018 N1979P Private 0 Dewey Moore Airstrip, Big Creek, ID sub
Loss of control