Accident Stewart JD-1 Headwind N101WG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125832

Date:Thursday 26 July 1979
Time:16:20
Type:Stewart JD-1 Headwind
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N101WG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brewton, Al -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ALUMINUM COUPLER BTN CRANKSHAFT & MAGNETO WORN.ENG STOPPED IN FLT WHEN IDLED AT 1200RPM.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA79FKJ58
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB