Accident Fryklund AERO SMIDGEON (amphibian) N10132,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125877

Date:Saturday 30 July 1966
Time:18:30
Type:Fryklund AERO SMIDGEON (amphibian)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10132
MSN: RAF-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Broadbrook CT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:7B6
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Damaged on take-off, from Sklyark Airport for first test flight (TTAF 00.00). DBR although reported as rebuilt, no updates as to condition.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC67D0127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB