Accident Bell 47G-4A N1420W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125888

Date:Wednesday 13 August 1969
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-4A
Owner/operator:Wiggins Airway
Registration: N1420W
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:East Poultney, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Castleton, Vt
Destination airport:Norwood, Mass
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
RECOVERY DATE 8/14/69. NR 4 CON ROD BOLT FAILEDIN THREADED AREA JUST UNDER THE FACE OF THE NUT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC70F0107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB