Accident Cessna 172 N1186F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126003

Date:Tuesday 15 December 1970
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1186F
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pecos, Tex
Destination airport:Mineral Wells, Tex
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT GIVEN ARPT ADVISORY BFR LDG,REQUESTED ASSIST.GND PERSONNEL UN HOLD WING DWN.WIND 13K AT DEST.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW71FQG48
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB