Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N6445J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12621

Date:Wednesday 22 August 1979
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6445J
MSN: 28-4863
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairview, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Provo, UT
Destination airport:Pueblo, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft struck trees and crashed. It was approx 119 lbs over the max gross weight and 4 inches beyond the aft centre of gravity limit. Density altitude was approx 11395ft.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
- PILOT IN COMMAND - IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT DECISIONS OR PLANNING
- MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - FLEW INTO BLIND CANYON
FACTOR(S)
- PILOT IN COMMAND - INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION AND/OR PLANNING
- MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - IMPROPERLY LOADED AIRCRAFT-WEIGHT-AND/OR C.G.
- WEATHER - HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99FA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB https://www.ntsb.gov/Pages/brief.aspx?ev_id=34539&key=0
FAA