Accident Bell 47J-2A Ranger N2ZH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126220

Date:Tuesday 9 September 1980
Time:15:00
Type:Bell 47J-2A Ranger
Owner/operator:Corvallis Aero
Registration: N2ZH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Brookings, Or -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
SEEDING GRASS BY EXTERNAL LOAD FROM TOP OF STEEP MTN RIDGE. DENSITY ALT ABOUT 5000 FT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA80FYK18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB