Accident Kaman H-43A N2847J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126363

Date:Saturday 18 July 1970
Time:13:35
Type:Kaman H-43A
Owner/operator:Command Helico
Registration: N2847J
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cle Elum, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT GOT TOO LO DURG WATER DROP ON FIRE.UN STOP SETTLING INTO TREES.ROLLED OVR INTO FIRE ON LDG.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: SEA71DWG07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB