Accident Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A N28088,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126388

Date:Thursday 23 October 1980
Time:21:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A
Owner/operator:Indiana Bellan
Registration: N28088
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, Az -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Provo, Utah
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DID NOT TURN ON ELEC BOOST PUMP OR CHG FUEL SELAFTER PWR LOSS.HIT TRUCK ON HIWAY,9 PROP STRIKES.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX81FA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB