Accident Bensen B8M N336Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126500

Date:Sunday 10 November 1968
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N336Y
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gilbertsville, Ky -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PISTONS SCORED,ENG SEIZED.CAUSE OF HIGH ENG TEMP NOT DETERMINED.CRASHED ON MUDDY EDGE OF LAKE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI69D0352
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB