Accident Cessna 177 N3380T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126587

Date:Thursday 27 September 1973
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3380T
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Perrysville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wadsworth, Ohio
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
BOUNCED LANDING DURING GO-AROUND, PILOT TURNED LEFT, DUE TO RISING TERRAIN. THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AFTER FULL THROTTLE WAS APPLIED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI74DEI21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Images:

This map is from myTopo, and shows a landing strip about 1,000 feet long.