Accident Cessna 177 N2385Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126763

Date:Sunday 9 September 1973
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2385Y
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bladenboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fayetteville, Nc
Destination airport:Melbourne, Fla
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
UNDER TSTM DRG 180 DEG TURN TO FLY OUT ENCTRD DNDFT UN CK DSCNT 1500FPM WITH FULL PWR.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD74FLJ17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB