Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N6703J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12679

Date:Wednesday 3 July 1968
Time:11:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Anderson Aviation Sales Co Inc
Registration: N6703J
MSN: 28-24398
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Oracle, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peppersauce Airstrip, near Oracle, Arizona
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) July 3, 1968: Crashed near Orcale, Arizona, while caught in a in downdraft during a low pass up a mountain canyon. According to the NTSB accident report: "PROBABLE CAUSE(S) - PILOT IN COMMAND - IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT DECISIONS OR PLANNING. MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - UNWARRANTED LOW FLYING"

Aircraft caught fire after impact: of the pilot and two passengers on board, only the pilot survived. Registration N6703J cancelled by the FAA on June 18, 1970

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX69A0001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX69A0001 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=12490&key=0&queryId=b3e3b2e9-a5a2-4d6a-aefd-b87fe54d5b5c&pgno=3&pgsize=200
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=6703J
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/az/N6703J/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oracle,_Arizona