Accident Brantly 305 N2211U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126916

Date:Tuesday 20 July 1971
Time:17:45
Type:Brantly 305
Owner/operator:T And R Constr
Registration: N2211U
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monroeville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
CAUSE OF OVERLOAD FAILURE NOT DETERMINED.PLT COULD NOT MAINTAIN LDG ATT WHEN PART OF M R/B SEPRTD.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI72FET02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB