Accident Cessna 150H N22289,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126932

Date:Sunday 19 May 1968
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Longhorn Flyin
Registration: N22289
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Somerville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
NO.1 AND 2 CONNECTING RODS FAILED. OIL CAP FOUND LOOSE,REASON UNDETERMINED.FENCE CAUGHT NOSE GEAR.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW68F0592
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB