Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8598H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127343

Date:Friday 11 August 1978
Time:10:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Kenny Crop Dus
Registration: N8598H
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Selma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT STATED HE DID NOT CLEAR ENG BFR TKOF AFT ITHAD BEEN IDLING FOR SEVERAL MINUTES.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK78FVA72
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB