Accident Piper PA-28-151 N44457,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12735

Date:Tuesday 12 August 1975
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44457
MSN: 28-7415642
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carson City, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
unicom advised runway 27 due wind gusting to 35k. Pilot lnd on 16 abt 2/3 dwn runway.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK76FXQ08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB