Accident Beechcraft J35 Bonanza N8398D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127415

Date:Thursday 16 October 1975
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft J35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8398D
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Basking Ridge, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sarasota, Fl
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FUEL SEL HANDLE DISCONNECTED.A-905 PIN AND COTTER PIN NOT FOUND HIT ABV GND SWIMMING POOL.

Sources:

NTSB