Accident Cessna 172K N84612,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127489

Date:Thursday 18 November 1971
Time:02:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Jordan Aviation
Registration: N84612
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jonesville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:New Orleans, La
Destination airport:Vidalia, La
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
CAUSE OF ELEC MALFNCTN NOT DTRMD. PLT CRASH LANDED ACFT ON ROUGH UNLIGHTED TERRAIN AT NGT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW72DRJ15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB