Accident Stinson 108-1 N8761K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127574

Date:Sunday 6 April 1969
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8761K
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pearland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
INTAKE VALVE SEAT NO 5 CYL LOOSE,BROKEN COMPRESSION RING NO 6 CYL.FIRE ORIGIN VICINITY OF L TANK.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW69F0448
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB