Accident Cessna 150G N8648J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127720

Date:Wednesday 24 September 1969
Time:10:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Kelleys Aviation
Registration: N8648J
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hollywood, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Opa Locka, Fla
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PRACTISING SLOW FLT.PLTS SAID CARB HEAT WAS FULL ON.WERE PICKED UP BY BOAT SHORTLY AFT ACFT SANK.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA70D0166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB