Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8037N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127875

Date:Thursday 18 May 1972
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8037N
MSN: 28-25282
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sunfield, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Ledge, Mich
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TKOF FRM 1600FT PVT STRIP,3DEG UPSLOPE.DENS ALT2000FT.UN CLEAR TREES,PWR LINES,LNDD ON RR TRACKS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI72FEM70
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB