Accident Cessna 172 N78084,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127938

Date:Saturday 8 September 1973
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Santana Fixed
Registration: N78084
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Loma Linda, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Ana, Calif
Destination airport:Phoenix, Ariz
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
WIFE REQ WEA BRIEF FOR PALM SPRNGS ONLY.FLEW INTO ENROUTE WEA,TURNED AROUND,& HIT OBSCURED RIDGE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX74FUG13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB