Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche N8040Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128036

Date:Tuesday 7 December 1971
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:George F. Shores
Registration: N8040Y
MSN: 30-1150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cape Girardeau Regional Airport, Scott City, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gary, Indiana (GYY/KGYY)
Destination airport:Cape Girardeau Regional Airport, Scott City, Missouri (CGY/KCGY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) December 7, 1971 when crashed on approach to Cape Girardeau Regional Airport, Scott City, Missouri: all four persons on board (pilot and three passengers) survived, but were seriously injured. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - MISJUDGED DISTANCE AND ALTITUDE - UNDERSHOT ON APPROACH
FLEW INTO GROUND DURING FINAL TURN OF VOR CIRCLING APPROACH."

Registration N8040Y cancelled by the FAA on January 14, 1972

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC72FCA18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MKC72FCA18 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=62838&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8040Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/list/mo/