Accident Cessna 170B N8233A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128058

Date:Friday 28 August 1970
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8233A
MSN: 25085
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jerseyville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:E.St.Louis, Ill
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
GEN FUSE FAILED,REPLCD BEFORE LAST T/O.PLT CONTTO DEST.FUSE BLEW.PLT MISTOOK WEED FLD FOR ARPT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI71FBQ12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB