Accident Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk V-A N818JH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128095

Date:Wednesday 24 September 1980
Time:18:50
Type:Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk V-A
Owner/operator:Ag Helicopters
Registration: N818JH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nevada, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
BOLT,P/N 1049,AT LOWER BODY OF FORE-AFT CYCLIC CONTROL HYD CYL MISSING.SPRAYING PARAQUAT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI80FEI44
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB