Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N5909U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12810

Date:Sunday 5 November 1972
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Miro Aviation
Registration: N5909U
MSN: 28-26895
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rialto, CA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ret to base due enroute wea.Entered pattern on 45 deg leg at dep end of runway.Hit during ldg flare.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: LAX73AL021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB