Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5557F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12813

Date:Sunday 2 April 1972
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Montgomeryville Airport Inc
Registration: N5557F
MSN: 28-24897
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomeryvlle, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
lnd in crab and bounced twice. Pilot retracted full flaps on go around. Gusting to 12k. Hit quarry.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC72AN120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Images:

Picture taken hanging over the edge of the quarry the plane crashed into. Taken within days of the crash (April 1972).