Accident Cessna 172 N8267B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128156

Date:Friday 12 November 1976
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8267B
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Petersburg, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Addison, Tx
Destination airport:Lubbock, Tx
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
VFR FCST AMDD TO IFR PRIOR TO TKOF.UN ACTIVATE FLT PLAN AFTR TKOF DUE RADIO FAILURE,CONTINUED FLT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW77KQG04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB