Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna U206 N8077Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128193

Date:Wednesday 17 August 1966
Time:11:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206
Owner/operator:Bi-Air Regional
Registration: N8077Z
MSN: U206-0477
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean near Westerly, Rhode Island -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Westerly State Airport,Westerly, Rhode Island (WRS/KWST)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ditched August 17, 1966, into the Atlantic Ocean, off Rhode Island, shortly after take off from Westerly State Airport,Westerly, Rhode Island (WRS/KWST). The two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) sustained minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"COMPLETE POWER LOSS - COMPLETE ENGINE FAILURE/FLAME OUT-1 ENGINE
EMERGENCY CIRCUMSTANCES - FORCED LANDING OFF AIRPORT ON WATER
FUEL EXHAUSTED IN RIGHT TANK. MANUFACTURERS INSTRUCTIONS INADEQUATE FOR ENGINE RESTARTING IN FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC67A0029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC67A0029 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=22940&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=8077Z
3. https://www.ntsb.gov/safety/safety-recs/_layouts/ntsb.recsearch/Recommendation.aspx?Rec=A-68-015
4. http://planecrashmap.com/list/ri/