Accident Cessna 172 N8074L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128217

Date:Tuesday 19 December 1967
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Florida Health
Registration: N8074L
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dunedin, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FIRST SOLO.ATTEMPTED NITE FLT OVER GULF WITH NOHORIZON. ARCRFT WHEEL EQUIP.SANK IN 30 FT OF WATER

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA68D0358
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB