Accident Cessna 172M N9644V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128397

Date:Wednesday 4 June 1980
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Pg&T Enterpriz
Registration: N9644V
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Capitan, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
OTHER DMG-2 PHONE LNS & HWY GUARD RAIL. ACFT T/O WT 4LBS UNDER MAX G/W. DA FOR APT WAS 9500'.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW80FQA31
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB